Wagga Wagga

Cheap Car Rentals in Wagga Wagga

Driver's age: 25-65
Here’s why our users search for rental cars through Cheapflights

Save over 27%Compare Cheapflights against other travel sites with one search.

Price trackingHolding out for a great deal? Get notified when prices are reduced.

Customized resultsFilter by rental agency, car type, price range and more.

Unlimited free useSearch as many times as you want with no hidden charges or fees.

Cheapflights insights for Wagga Wagga car rentals

Get relevant, data-driven information to help you hire a car in Wagga Wagga, including pricing trends, ideal booking times, and more.

How far in advance should I hire a car in Wagga Wagga?

Book your car hire in Wagga Wagga 59 days before your pickup date to maximise your savings. Car hire prices are around ₹ 3,467/day on average when booked 59 days ahead, which saves you 5,332% off the average price.

What is the cheapest car hire company in Wagga Wagga?

Looking to hire a car in Wagga Wagga? Sixt had the lowest prices in the past two weeks, starting at only ₹ 52/day. Thrifty also offers competitive rates, with deals beginning at ₹ 58/day.

What is the best car rental company in Wagga Wagga?

Based on Cheapflights user feedback, the highest-rated car rental company in Wagga Wagga is Avis (rated 8.6/10). Thrifty (rated 8.5/10) is also highly rated by our users.

What is the cheapest month to rent a car in Wagga Wagga?

Planning to hire a car in Wagga Wagga? February is the cheapest month, costing about ₹ 5,490 per day. In contrast, June is the most expensive, with an average daily rate of ₹ 6,934. Monthly average car hire prices are listed below. Remember, prices can change based on when you book, the type of car, and availability.

January

₹ 6,260

February

₹ 5,490

March

₹ 6,453

April

₹ 6,164

May

₹ 6,838

June

₹ 6,934

July

₹ 6,067

August

₹ 5,586

September

₹ 5,682

October

₹ 6,067

November

₹ 5,682

December

₹ 6,549

What car do most people rent in Wagga Wagga?

SUV cars (Mitsubishi ASX, for example) are the most popular in Wagga Wagga. Economy (Suzuki Swift) and Compact (Mazda CX-3) cars are also often chosen by our users when visiting Wagga Wagga.

Which car hire company has the most locations in Wagga Wagga?

In Wagga Wagga, Avis, Firefly, and Budget have 2 locations, more than any other rental company in the area.

Top rental agencies in Wagga Wagga

Explore the leading car rental agencies in Wagga Wagga known for their outstanding service and extensive range of vehicles to choose from. There are currently 7 car rental companies in Wagga Wagga. Reviews were last updated on 22 July 2026.

Avis

2 locations

Thrifty

3 locations

Budget

2 locations

Sixt

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

10.0

Comfort

10.0

Overall

8.0

Pick-up/drop-off

10.0

Value

10.0

Hertz

2.0
Poor
2 reviews2 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

2.0

Comfort

2.0

Overall

2.0

Pick-up/drop-off

2.0

Value

2.0

Firefly

2 locations

Dollar

1 location

Car rental FAQs

Find answers to frequently asked questions about car rentals in Wagga Wagga, including policies, requirements, and more. FAQs were last updated on 22 July 2026.

  • How much does it cost to hire a car in Wagga Wagga for a week from Sixt?

    From Sixt you can hire a car in Wagga Wagga from about ₹ 53,891 per week on average.

  • Can I rent a car for a month in Wagga Wagga?

    Yes, cars are available to be rented out for an entire month in Wagga Wagga.

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Toggle through the tabs below to find thousands of options on Cheapflights for your next trip.

Airport car hires in Wagga Wagga

Hire a car at one of these airports in the Wagga Wagga area

Best Car Rental Deals

We make it easy and fast to find and compare deals from 70,000+ rental locations and hundreds of agencies.

No surprises

Prices shown to you will be final, without any hidden charges or fees.

Free Cancellation

Plans change – we get it. And that’s why you can search and book rental cars on Cheapflights from agencies that offer free cancellation