Cheap flights from Chennai International to Veer Savarkar International Airport

Return
Economy
Chennai (MAA)
Port Blair (IXZ)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Chennai International to Veer Savarkar International Airport are usually found in September or August, booked 39 days in advance, depart on a Friday or Tuesday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Chennai International (MAA) to Veer Savarkar International Airport (IXZ)

MAA - IXZ
Price
₹ 7,147 - ₹ 13,558

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 28% potential price rise

Cheapest in

September

Best time to find cheap flights, 26% potential price drop

Round-trip from

₹ 7,147

From Chennai International to Veer Savarkar International Airport

One-way from

₹ 5,158

One-way flight from Chennai International to Veer Savarkar International Airport

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Chennai International to Veer Savarkar International Airport?

It’s generally more expensive to depart on a Thursday, if you have to leave on this day you can still search on Cheapflights to find great options that meet your needs.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Chennai International to Veer Savarkar International Airport?

Find a great deal and save up to 16% by booking at least 24 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Chennai International to Veer Savarkar International Airport within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at ₹ 18,421.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Chennai International to Veer Savarkar International Airport?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in December. For low rates, August can be a great choice for travel to Veer Savarkar International Airport. Flights to Veer Savarkar International Airport from Chennai International in August are about ₹ 15,996 on average during August, but can be found for as low as ₹ 6,926.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Chennai International to Veer Savarkar International Airport (MAA - IXZ)?

It’s optimal to fly from Chennai International to Veer Savarkar International Airport at midday. By choosing this option you can save up to 41% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight in the afternoon.

Cheap flights from Chennai International to Veer Savarkar International Airport in March, April 2021

1 Apr - 4 Apr
₹ 5,600pp
MAA
Chennai
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
IXZ
Port Blair
IXZ
Port Blair
Air India
Direct
MAA
Chennai
16 Apr - 22 Apr
₹ 6,042pp
MAA
Chennai
Air India
Direct
IXZ
Port Blair
IXZ
Port Blair
Air India
Direct
MAA
Chennai
9 Apr - 13 Apr
₹ 6,116pp
MAA
Chennai
Multiple airlines
Direct
IXZ
Port Blair
IXZ
Port Blair
SpiceJet
Direct
MAA
Chennai

Chennai International to Veer Savarkar International Airport 2021 flight deals

1 Apr - 4 Apr
₹ 5,600pp
MAA
Chennai
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
IXZ
Port Blair
IXZ
Port Blair
Air India
Direct
MAA
Chennai
15 May - 31 May
₹ 5,674pp
MAA
Chennai
Air India
Direct
IXZ
Port Blair
IXZ
Port Blair
Air India
Direct
MAA
Chennai
15 May - 19 May
₹ 5,821pp
MAA
Chennai
Air India
Direct
IXZ
Port Blair
IXZ
Port Blair
Air India
Direct
MAA
Chennai

Direct flights to Veer Savarkar International Airport from Chennai International

15 May - 31 May
₹ 5,674pp
MAA
Chennai
Air India
Direct
IXZ
Port Blair
IXZ
Port Blair
Air India
Direct
MAA
Chennai
15 May - 19 May
₹ 5,821pp
MAA
Chennai
Air India
Direct
IXZ
Port Blair
IXZ
Port Blair
Air India
Direct
MAA
Chennai
21 May - 30 May
₹ 5,968pp
MAA
Chennai
Air India
Direct
IXZ
Port Blair
IXZ
Port Blair
Air India
Direct
MAA
Chennai

Last-minute flights from Chennai International to Veer Savarkar International Airport

6 Mar - 12 Mar
₹ 7,147pp
MAA
Chennai
Multiple airlines
Direct
IXZ
Port Blair
IXZ
Port Blair
GoAir
Direct
MAA
Chennai
11 Mar - 17 Mar
₹ 7,295pp
MAA
Chennai
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
IXZ
Port Blair
IXZ
Port Blair
GoAir
Direct
MAA
Chennai
6 Mar - 12 Mar
₹ 7,369pp
MAA
Chennai
Multiple airlines
Direct
IXZ
Port Blair
IXZ
Port Blair
IndiGo
 
1 STOP
MAA
Chennai

One-way flights to Veer Savarkar International Airport from Chennai International

08:35 - 10:20
SpiceJet
Direct
1h 45m
MAA - IXZ
SpiceJet
₹ 5,158
EaseMyTrip
13:00 - 01:55
IndiGo
1 stop
12h 55m
MAA - IXZ
IndiGo
₹ 5,232
Agoda.com
01:30 - 03:45
Air India
Direct
2h 15m
MAA - IXZ
Air India
₹ 5,380
mytrip.com

Related info for your journey

Flight FAQs

From Chennai International to Veer Savarkar International Airport

Can I find flights from Chennai International to Veer Savarkar International Airport for under ₹ 7,369 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Chennai International to Veer Savarkar International Airport for under ₹ 7,369. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just ₹ 5,600, but on average you can expect to pay ₹ 6,558.

What safety measures are being taken by airlines flying from Chennai to Port Blair to control the spread of COVID-19?

Vistara is one of the many airlines that have implemented additional safety measures to control the spread of COVID-19. Some of the new policies that have been implemented to accommodate travellers flying from Chennai to Port Blair are improved sanitation, HEPA filters, mask requirements, socially-distanced seating (for a limited time), and pre-flight testing for antibodies and symptoms. Policies will vary by airline.

Which airlines flying from Chennai to Port Blair have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Chennai to Port Blair have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. Air India, IndiGo, and Vistara are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like Air India with this kind of flexibility.

Are there direct flights from Chennai International to Veer Savarkar International Airport for under ₹ 7,369 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Chennai International to Veer Savarkar International Airport under ₹ 7,369. A good price for a direct flight from Chennai International to Veer Savarkar International Airport is less than ₹ 6,632.

Are there last-minute flights available from Chennai International to Veer Savarkar International Airport for under ₹ 7,369?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Chennai International to Veer Savarkar International Airport within the next 7 days for less than ₹ 7,369.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from Chennai to Port Blair have been viewed 7,313 times in the past calendar month.

How long does is the flight from Chennai International to Veer Savarkar International Airport?

Departing from Chennai International to Veer Savarkar International Airport will take you 1h 45m. All flights are typically direct.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Chennai International to Veer Savarkar International Airport return?

Currently priced at ₹ 5,674, Air India will fly you from Chennai International to Veer Savarkar International Airport and back. In addition to Air India, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Search Cheapflights for deals from GoAir and IndiGo - these airlines can fly you to your destination from ₹ 6,190 and ₹ 6,632, respectively. You may be able to fly from Chennai International to Veer Savarkar International Airport for 41% less than the average price by searching for these airlines.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Chennai International to Veer Savarkar International Airport one-way?

₹ 2,801 is the cheapest one-way deal found within the past few days, from Air India. You may also be able to find cheap deals on GoAir and IndiGo, with prices starting from ₹ 3,022 and ₹ 3,390, respectively.

Related searches

Flights to Veer Savarkar International Airport from Chennai International
Flights to Chennai International Flights to Veer Savarkar International Airport

Rent a Car

Car Rentals at Veer Savarkar International Airport Car Rentals in India

Destination information for Veer Savarkar International Airport

Flight duration
2h 09m

Airports servicing Chennai

Airports servicing Port Blair

Top 6 airlines flying from Chennai International to Veer Savarkar International Airport

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Jet Airways
₹ 79 ₹ 114 No cancel fee 74%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Jet Airways. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Jet Airways flights
Air India
₹ 67 ₹ 122 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Air India. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Air India flights
IndiGo
₹ 69 ₹ 123 No cancel fee 80%
Search IndiGo flights
SpiceJet
₹ 74 ₹ 130 No cancel fee 65%
Search SpiceJet flights
Vistara
₹ 84 ₹ 145 No cancel fee N/A
Search Vistara flights
GoAir
₹ 69 ₹ 146 No cancel fee 57%
Search GoAir flights

Hourly flight availability from Chennai International to Veer Savarkar International Airport

Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 50% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 38% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 12% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Chennai International to Veer Savarkar International Airport
Sunday
3 daily flights
Monday
3 daily flights
Tuesday
1 daily flight
Wednesday
2 daily flights
Thursday
3 daily flights
Friday
2 daily flights
Saturday
4 daily flights
Home Asia India Port Blair Veer Savarkar International Airport Cheap flights from Chennai International to Veer Savarkar International Airport
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First