Cheap flights from Katunayake to Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl

Return
Economy
Colombo (CMB)
Mumbai (BOM)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Katunayake to Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl are usually found in July or March, booked 36 days in advance, depart on a Sunday or Monday and return on a Monday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Katunayake (CMB) to Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl (BOM)

CMB - BOM
Price
₹ 16,937 - ₹ 31,234
BOM
Temperature
30 - 34 °C
BOM
Rainfall
0 - 736 mm

Popular in

August

High demand for flights, 33% potential price rise

Cheapest in

July

Best time to find cheap flights, 19% potential price drop

Round-trip from

₹ 16,937

From Katunayake to Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl

One-way from

₹ 9,898

One-way flight from Katunayake to Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Katunayake to Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl?

Saturday is generally a great day to depart. Flying on this day could help you save up to 52%.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Katunayake to Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 25 days in advance, which can save you up to 23% on flights from Katunayake to Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 25 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at ₹ 6,819. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from ₹ 8,285.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Katunayake to Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl?

Flights from Katunayake to Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl lean towards being more expensive in December. Prices are generally better when you fly from Katunayake to Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl in September, with the cheapest ticket starting at ₹ 4,399.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Katunayake to Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl (CMB - BOM)?

A simple way to save on the total cost of your ticket is to fly from Katunayake to Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl at midday. If you’re flexible enough to do this you can expect to save up to 38% on your trip compared to booking a flight in the morning.

Cheap flights from Katunayake to Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl in March, April 2021

31 Mar - 1 Apr
₹ 17,010pp
CMB
Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
BOM
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji
BOM
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMB
Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
31 Mar - 1 Apr
₹ 18,989pp
CMB
Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
BOM
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji
BOM
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CMB
Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
1 Apr - 1 Apr
₹ 23,169pp
CMB
Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
Multiple airlines
Direct
BOM
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji
BOM
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMB
Colombo Bandaranaike Intl

Katunayake to Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl 2021 flight deals

1 Jul - 25 Jul
₹ 14,004pp
CMB
Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
GoAir
 
1 STOP
BOM
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji
BOM
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji
GoAir
 
1 STOP
CMB
Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
31 Mar - 1 Apr
₹ 17,010pp
CMB
Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
BOM
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji
BOM
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMB
Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
30 Jun - 25 Jul
₹ 17,450pp
CMB
Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
BOM
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji
BOM
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMB
Colombo Bandaranaike Intl

Direct flights to Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl from Katunayake

7 May - 9 May
₹ 24,342pp
CMB
Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
Vistara
Direct
BOM
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji
BOM
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji
Vistara
Direct
CMB
Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
1 Jul - 25 Jul
₹ 25,515pp
CMB
Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
Vistara
Direct
BOM
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji
BOM
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji
Vistara
Direct
CMB
Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
17 Aug - 19 Aug
₹ 26,028pp
CMB
Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
SriLankan Airlines
Direct
BOM
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji
BOM
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji
SriLankan Airlines
Direct
CMB
Colombo Bandaranaike Intl

One-way flights to Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl from Katunayake

11:10 - 03:25
GoAir
1 stop
16h 15m
CMB - BOM
GoAir
₹ 9,898
Expedia
11:15 - 05:55
Vistara
2 stops
18h 40m
CMB - BOM
Vistara
₹ 21,409
21:10 - 16:00
Multiple Airlines
2 stops
18h 50m
CMB - BOM
Multiple Airlines
₹ 45,971
mytrip.com

Related info for your journey

Flight FAQs

From Katunayake to Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl

Can I find flights from Katunayake to Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl for under ₹ 14,664 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Katunayake to Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl for under ₹ 14,664. The cheapest flight booked recently is on GoAir for just ₹ 14,004, but on average you can expect to pay ₹ 20,969.

What safety measures are being taken by airlines flying from Colombo Bandaranaike Intl to Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji to control the spread of COVID-19?

Airlines globally have implemented additional safety measures to accommodate you. Vistara is one of them. Some of the new policies that have been implemented to accommodate travellers flying from Colombo Bandaranaike Intl to Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji are improved sanitation, HEPA filters, mask requirements, socially-distanced seating (for a limited time), and pre-flight testing for antibodies and symptoms. Policies will vary by airline.

Which airlines flying from Colombo Bandaranaike Intl to Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Colombo Bandaranaike Intl to Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. SriLankan Airlines, Air India, and SpiceJet are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like SriLankan Airlines with this kind of flexibility.

Are there direct flights from Katunayake to Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl for under ₹ 29,327 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 4 direct flights from Katunayake to Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl under ₹ 29,327. A good price for a direct flight from Katunayake to Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl is less than ₹ 26,028.

Does it rain more in Colombo or Mumbai?

Expected rainfall in Colombo is less than in Mumbai. You can expect this to be the case over the next 8 days.

Is Colombo weather warmer or cooler than Mumbai?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 34 °C range in May. The weather in Mumbai is generally hotter than Colombo's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.

How long does is the flight from Katunayake to Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl?

A quick flight from Katunayake to Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl can take about 2h 30m. SriLankan Airlines provides one of the quickest options available for as low as ₹ 26,029. Both multi-stop and direct flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Katunayake to Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl return?

Flying on GoAir is currently your cheapest option to Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl, with prices starting at ₹ 14,004. Additional return tickets that might be worth considering are offered by Vistara and SriLankan Airlines, with the lowest prices starting at ₹ 24,342 and ₹ 26,029, respectively. GoAir is currently priced 33% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Katunayake to Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with GoAir, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at ₹ 9,898. GoAir is not the only option available. At the moment, Vistara is another option, for ₹ 15,177.

Related searches

Flights to Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl from Katunayake
Flights to Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl

Rent a Car

Car Rentals at Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl Car Rentals in India

Destination information for Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl

Today's exchange rate
₹ 1 = ₹ 1
Flight duration
2h 28m
Average temperature for March in Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
33.0 °C
Avg rainfall for March in Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
6.0 mm

Airports servicing Colombo

Airports servicing Mumbai

Top 3 airlines flying from Katunayake to Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
SpiceJet
₹ 194 ₹ 214 No cancel fee 65%
Search SpiceJet flights
Air India
₹ 197 ₹ 266 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Air India. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Air India flights
SriLankan Airlines
₹ 271 ₹ 332 No cancel fee 68%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by SriLankan Airlines. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search SriLankan Airlines flights
Home Asia India Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl Cheap flights from Katunayake to Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First